Nonprofit Organization Exemption
[…] ⛑️
Nonprofit Organization Exemption
The Nonprofit Organization Exemption factor is commonly used to determine the applicability of data protection laws by exempting certain nonprofit entities from the scope of these laws. This exemption is typically applied to not-for-profit organizations or those engaged in noncommercial activities, recognizing that their data processing activities may differ from commercial entities in terms of scale, purpose, and impact on individual privacy.
Provision Examples:
CDPA Sec.3(a)(2) (USA - Connecticut):
"(a) The provisions of sections 1 to 11, inclusive, of this act do not apply to any: (2) nonprofit organization;"
FDPA Sec.501.703(2)(d) (USA - Florida):
"(2) This part does not apply to any of the following: (d) A nonprofit organization."
VCDPA para.59.1-576(B) (USA - Virginia):
"B. This chapter shall not apply to any (iv) nonprofit organization;"
Description